Former Staff and Students

Roll of Honour

This Roll of Honour is taken from the plaque by the Main Hall, Upton Court Grammar School, with additional information from the Imperial War Museum's Lives of the First World War (LOTFWW) project and the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC). It records Former Staff and Students of Slough Secondary School (1912-1936) and Slough Grammar School for Boys (1936-1982) who gave their lives in the course of the two World Wars, the Korean War and Malaya.

At the end, we also commemorate those Former staff and students who fought in and survived those same conflicts (under construction).

We believe there may have been inadvertent omissions in the original Roll of Honour, and we would welcome information which would assist us in the completion of this Roll.

Casualties





First World War (1914-1918)


Eric Allison Clark
Air Mechanic 3rd Class, RAF / RFC
LOTFWW
CWGC
Henry Davies
2nd Lieut, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
LOTFWW
CWGC
Thomas Edward George Davis
2nd Lieut, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
LOTFWW
CWGC
Griffith Brynarfryn John
Civilian war effort, formerly Corporal, Royal Engineers
LOTFWW
n/a
Percy Lewis
Private, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
LOTFWW*
CWGC
S(amuel) A(ugustus) Stewart Thomas
Private, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
LOTFWW
CWGC



Second World War (1939-1945)


Reginald Charles John Adaway
LA (RN)

CWGC
George Peter Alexandra
Flight Lieut, RAFVR

CWGC
Thomas George Barton
Sgt, RAFVR

CWGC
Harold Ernest Bedford
Flying Officer, RAFVR

CWGC
Arthur Giles Blake
Sub-Lieut (A), RN

CWGC
Gordon Eric Blake
Sgt, RAF

CWGC
Barriemore Blundell
Flight Sgt, RAF

CWGC*
Gilbert Frederick Cummings Bonner
Sgt, RAFVR

CWGC
Richard Peter Frank Branston
SQMS, 3rd Carabiniers

CWGC
Fred William Bright
Cpl, RASC

CWGC
Gerald Horace Brooks
Flight Sgt, RAF

CWGC
Patrick G. T. Brown, DFC
see Thornton-Brown


Alan Stewart Burgess
Sgt Pilot, RAFVR

CWGC
Howard John Burkhard
Sgt Pilot, RAFVR

CWGC
Gordon Lawrence Chapman
Flight Lieut, RAFVR

CWGC
Donald Horace Chard
LAC, RAF

CWGC
Clifford Archibald Chew, AFC
Flight Lieut, RAFVR

CWGC
Richard John Cork, DSO, DSC
Lieut-Commander (A), RN

CWGC
Cyril William Cornish
AB, RN

CWGC
Dennis P. Crump
Sgt Pilot, RAF


Ronald William Crutcher
Flying Officer, RAFVR

CWGC
Ray Dadsden
Pilot Officer, RAF


John Stuart Devereux
Pilot Officer, RAFVR

CWGC
Dennis Aubrey Essex
Sgt, RAF

CWGC
Leonard Alfred Everett
Flight Sgt, RAFVR

CWGC
Osmer Furnivall
Tpr, Staffordshire Regiment

CWGC
Roy Gadson
Sgt, RAF

CWGC*
Raymond Edgar Gibbons
Lieut, RAC

CWGC
Royston Jack Charles William Giles
Flying Officer, RAFVR

CWGC
Wilfred Geoffrey Good
Captain, RA

CWGC
Arthur Stephen (Stephen) Griffith
Sub-Lieut (A), RN

CWGC
Jack H. Hammerton
Sgt Pilot, RAFVR

CWGC
Rupert Thomas William Harwood
Flying Officer, RAF

CWGC
H(enry) William Hoskins
Flying Officer, RAF

CWGC
Reginald Arthur Lees
Coder, RN

CWGC
Eric Alexis Legrand
Flying Officer, RAFVR

CWGC
Albert Walter Charles Lloyd
Cpl, LRB

CWGC
Edward R. Lloyd
Flying Officer, RAF

CWGC*
William Albert James (James) Manser
Sgt, RAF

CWGC
Henry Alan Marshall
Sgt, RAFVR

CWGC
George Maslin
POW (Japan)


Douglas Archibald George Matthews
Sgt Pilot, RAF

CWGC
David Clarke Fulton McCrae
Flying Officer, RAFVR

CWGC
Kennett Alexander Percival Monfries
Lieut, Scots Guards

CWGC
Ivor K. Morgan
Private, South Wales Borderers

CWGC*
Wilfred George Munday
Flying Officer, RAFVR

CWGC
William Nicholson
Sgt Pilot, RAFVR

CWGC
Ronald Victor Pardy
Sgt Pilot, RAF

CWGC
Reginald Arthur Price
Cpl, RAFVR

CWGC
Derrick Ellis Prior
Sgt Pilot, RAFVR

CWGC
Arthur Burnham Puzey
Sgt, RAFVR

CWGC
George Young Ray
Private, RASC

CWGC
Edward Elmer Robbins
Pilot Officer, RAFVR

CWGC
John Shaw Robinson
Sapper, RE

CWGC
Richard John (Dick) Sampson
Lieut, RNVR

CWGC
S(tuart) Rex Samways
Flight Sgt, RAF

CWGC
Gilbert Hunter Scott
Sgt Pilot, RAF

CWGC
John Benjamin Seden
Sgt, RAFVR

CWGC
Donald Patrick Shanley
Sgt Observer, RAFVR

CWGC
Cyril Ernest Smith
Signalman, RCS

CWGC
Gerald Philip Stone
Flying Officer, RAF

CWGC
Denys John Symons
Captain, KRRC

CWGC
Frederick (Fred) Talkington
Chief Yeoman of Signals, RN

CWGC
Harold Tudor Thomas
Wireless Officer, RN

CWGC
Patrick G.Thornton-Brown, DFC, Croix de Guerre    
Squadron Leader, RAF

CWGC
Robert Douglas Warren
Flying Officer, RAFVR

CWGC
Bertram Cyril (Bert) Williams
Private, RASC

CWGC
Tom Urmson Williamson
Flight Lieut, RAFVR

CWGC
Benjamin Curtis Winser
Flight Sgt, RAF

CWGC



Korean War (1950-1953)


Denis A. White
Lieut, East Yorks Regiment, attached to Royal Northumberland Fusiliers





Malaya (1948-1960)


H.B. Chadwick
Major, 1st Battalion, Green Howards Regiment





"Greater Love Hath No Man"






Survivors





First World War (1914-1918)


J. Allgrove

LOTFWW*

R. Bangle

LOTFWW*

P. W. Billson

LOTFWW*

E. C. Bowyer

LOTFWW*

H. J. Bowyer

LOTFWW*

R. Box

LOTFWW*

D. Brown

LOTFWW*

G. Burfoot

LOTFWW*

C. Butler

LOTFWW*

J. Chivers

LOTFWW*

G. Guest

LOTFWW*

M. Halliday

LOTFWW*

T. J. Harman

LOTFWW*

J. Hartley

LOTFWW*

R. Hartley

LOTFWW*

B. Hawes

LOTFWW*

J. Hearne

LOTFWW*

K. Hunter

LOTFWW*

O. Hunter

LOTFWW*

L. Johnson

LOTFWW*

E. Kershaw

LOTFWW*

S. Lane

LOTFWW*

C. Line

LOTFWW*

S. Line

LOTFWW*

Benjamin (Ben) Llewellyn
Lieut. Ordnance Corps
LOTFWW

Frederick George Henry (Fred) Lucas

LOTFWW

G. Mendham

LOTFWW*

C. Page

LOTFWW*

A. Payne

LOTFWW*

J. Plumridge

LOTFWW*

H. Pover

LOTFWW*

R. Pratley

LOTFWW*

A. Pratt

LOTFWW*

E. S. Read

LOTFWW*

W. Rossiter

LOTFWW*

W. Rutter

LOTFWW*

W. Scadding

LOTFWW*

L. Seymour

LOTFWW*

F. Smith

LOTFWW*

H. Smith

LOTFWW*

C. Spong

LOTFWW*

F. Squire

LOTFWW*

C. Steadman

LOTFWW*

J. Stedman

LOTFWW*

J. Stewart

LOTFWW*

N. Studds

LOTFWW*

T. Tregear

LOTFWW*

L. Tubb

LOTFWW*

W. Wall

LOTFWW*

W. White

LOTFWW*

W. Wiggins

LOTFWW*

F. Wingrove

LOTFWW*




Second World War (1939-1945)





Korean War (1950-1953)





Malaya (1948-1960)