Slough Grammar School for Boys (1936-1982)

The School Badge and the Lascelles Road Buildings

SGSbadge.jpg
SGS badge


SGS.jpg
Lascelles Road buildings


Roll of Honour

Former Masters and Pupils of Slough Secondary School (1912-1936) and Slough Grammar School for Boys (1936-1982) who gave their lives in the course of the two World Wars.

Headmasters


Years
Headmasters

1936-1952
SGSerclarke.jpg
Mr Edward Rudland Clarke, MC, MA, FRGS


(SSS1925-1936, SGS1936-1952)

195?-1952
SGSanderson.jpg
Mr Tom Anderson (Acting)


(SSS19??-1936, SGS1936-195?)

1952-1966
SGSwrvlong.jpg
Dr Wilfrid Robert Victor Long, BA, PhD

SGSwrvlong2.jpg

(SGS1952-1966)

1967-1982
SGSghpainter.jpg
Mr G. H. Painter, MSc, FInstP


(SGS1967-1982, UGS1982-1988)


Deputy Headmasters

Years
Deputy Headmasters
1936->1944?
SGSbenllew.jpg
Mr Ben Llewellyn, BEd, MSc, AIC


(SSS1912-1936, SGS1936-1944)
194?-195?
SGSanderson.jpg
Mr Tom Anderson



(SSS19??-1936, SGS1936-195?)

1953-1968
SGSjcollin.jpg
Mr John Collin

SGSjcollin2.jpg

(SSS1930-1936, SSS1936-1967)

1968-1982
SGSbhroberts.jpg
Mr Brian Roberts, MA (Cantab)



(SGS1967-1982, UGS1982-198?)


Head Boys and Deputies

Year
Head Boy(s)
Deputies (incomplete list)
1947
Michael A. Ford
1948
Arthur J. Lucas
1949
D.T. Anderson
1950
Patrick Andrew Michael Bailey
David Jewell
1951
R.A. Neale
1952
W.F.D. Hamblen
1953
S.F. Holness
1954
G. Witchell
1955
Ian G. Simmons
1956
K.F. Ball
1957
J. Barker
1958
J. Barker
1959
T.E. Knight
1960
W.L. Vaughan Tong
1961
Stuart Baxter
1962
Colin R. Timms
1963
Philip M. Hinchcliffe
B.R. Higginson
1964
Alan K.J. Singleton
Clive A. Timms
A. David Boul
Clive A. Timms
1965
P.T. White
1966
John M. Overton
John Elder
Mick Donoghue
1967
Anthony T. (Tony) Moore
P.R. Bloxham
1968
Michael J. Denham
Stephen Furtado
1969
Christopher M.W. Morris
Mark Dean
Graham G. Stickland
Robert Wilson
1970
Graham G. Stickland
Peter Clarke
Richard Edmunds
1971
Gerald V.J. Cannings
Richard W. Skelly
1972
Richard W. Skelly
1973
Ken J. McKay
Robert Hammerton
1974
Paul A. Donovan
1975
Clive Richardson
1976
Alan G. Jolley
1977
Ian S. Clarke
1978
Steve McGuckin
1979
D.Grant Petrie
Robert Paul Scholes
Steven Arnold
Paul Shipwright
1980
A. Simon H. Wickens
Neil Sherwood
David Thomas
1981
Robin Birtle
Tim Wilkins

Caretakers

Years
Caretakers (incomplete)
1936-1940
Mr Marsham, with deputy Mr Harry 'Bert' Charman
1940-1965
SGSCharman.jpg
Mr Harry 'Bert' Charman

1966-19??
SGSsparrow.jpg
Mr C. Sparrow


Surviving School Magazines

The following Swan School Magazines survive in the School archives. If you know of any other year's magazines that survives, then we would very much like to hear from you.
We are grateful to Philip McGoun for scanning many of these Swan magazines.

Years
Swan magazines
Size
1937

9MB
1937

7MB
1938

9MB
1939

7MB
1939

8MB
1940

7MB
1941

7MB
1942
a copy survives in the school archives

1943

7MB
1944

6MB
1945

8MB
1946

7MB
1947

9MB
1948

10MB
1949

8MB
1950

9MB
1951

8MB
1952

10MB
1953

9MB
1954

9MB
1955

9MB
1956

9MB
1957

7MB
1958

7MB
1959

9MB
1960

9MB
1961

4MB
1962

4MB
1963

5MB
1964

5MB
1965

10MB
1966

9MB
1967

8MB
1968

7MB
1969

7MB
1970

7MB
1971
a copy survives in the school archives

1972
no known copy

1973-1980
a copy survives in the school archives

1981-1982
no known copy