Upton Grammar School 1992 School Photograph


Known names are listed for each row, with places being numbered from left to right. If you know of any names or other information to be added or corrected, please join our Wiki website (using the link at the top of the page); you will then be able to sign in and make the amendments yourself. Alternatively, notify the Webmaster of the amendments requested.

To display the photograph in a separate Tab/Window, right-click on this link.

The photograph was taken in 1992 at the far side of the school field by an unknown photographer.




Back/Top Row (on platform; 01, Blue Blazer, clutching handrail)

(01-20): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?);
(21-40): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); Arvinder Mangat ; (?); (?); (?); Thomas Morton ; (?); (?); Stewart? ; (?); (?) ; Darren Kenny; (?); (?); (?);
(41-52): (?); (?): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); Steven.


2nd Row (on platform)

(01-20): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); Nicola Parnell ; (?); (?); (?);
(21-40): (?); (?); Hilary Thorpe ; (?); (?); Caroline Mahon ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (Danny?) ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?);
(41-49): Amarjit Sahota; Anoop Battoo; Karoon; James Taylor; (?); (?); (?); (?); Cathy.


3rd Row (on platform; 01, Blue Blazer, clutching handrail; gaps at right)

(01-21): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (Andrew?) ; Hameed Hamid; Sunil Gogna; (?); (?); (?); (?); Christopher Miroszewski ; (?);
(22-42): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); Craig Farley; Ross Gibson; (Gap); Prabhjot; Zahid Qayoom (Zeddy) ; Harry Dev; Harjinder Sinder; Ian Bailey (R.I.P ?);
Graham; (?); Rahul Mali (joined late, 91) ; (Gap) ; Ryan Lane; Johnny ; Gurdip; (2+ Gaps)


4th Row (on platform; gap on left)

(01-20): (Gap); Miranda Ruff ; Asmir; Saima Aziz ; (?); (?); (Ranjit?) ; Pavandeep Chohan ; Rosamond Morton; Karen Brown; (2 Gaps); Satinder Pal;
Satinder ; Clare Horton ; Kerri Gatherer ; Sally- ; (?); (?); Emma Golding ; (?); (?); (?);
(21-39): (?); (?); Reza Adams; Gurpreet Sahota; Satnam Virdee; Ranvir Parmar ; Vimal Patel; Tushar Patel; Gagandeep; Sundeep Mehta; Razwon;
Dale Hurman; (Girl, face blocked) ; Smra Ghafoor; Sylvia Wong; (?); Kelly Mitchell; Natalie; (?).


5th Row (on platform, gap after 38; far right - boy with raised hand)

01-20: Ayaz Mehar ; (?); Asma Farouq; (?); Kiran ; Sabeeha (Kenyan, joined late) ; (?); Ruby Biring; Nicola Bailey ; Louise ; Shazia Bashir; Julian/Ismail ;
Martin Hatch; Gary; Adam; Stuart Wigley ; Kieron Kenny; Chris Phillips; (?); (?);
21-38: (Deepa?) ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?);
39-49: (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (Gap) ; (?); (Omar?) ; (?); Ian Harper; Martin Southam; Declan Flanagan; (Gap); Sarah; Guru Johl ;
Clare Bampton; Kevin Deadman; Arun Chauhan

6th Row (on platform)

(01-20): Rajiv; Clyde Fowler; Amarjot Hyare; Suleman Baig; Sajid Rahman ; Sanjeev Chowdhri; Gurdave Dhupar (joined late, 91) ; Kwabena Koampah ;
Rajiv; Randeep (Kenyan, joined late) ; Hammad Hamid; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); Michelle Harris; (?); (?);
(21-40): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); Leena ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); Yasser Malik ; (?); (?);
(41-50): Zahid/Zahir (Brother of Sajid, 6th Row, No.5) ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (Kevin?) .

7th Row (on platform; girl at 01; Gaps after Boy at 28)

(01-20): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?);
(21-40): Lakshmi Rakhra; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (Boy, 28); (4 Gaps) ; (Aaron?); (?); (?); (?); (?)(Gap); ( ... Daggar?) ; (?); (?); (?); (?);
(41-47): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?).

8th Row (on platform; boy at 01; This row is a Half way point)

(01-20): Alex Wigley; (?) ; Graeme Nash ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?);
(21-40): Steven (Indian) ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); ( ... Daggar?) ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?);
(41-49): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?).

9th Row (on platform; gap between 01 and 02)

(01-20): (?); (Gap) ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?);
(21-40): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (Shahzad Baig?) ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?);
(41-50): (?); (?); Kuljit Bhogal (Nikki) ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?).

10th Row (standing; gap between 01 and 02)

(01-20): (?); (Gap) ; (?); Moira Ruff ; (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?);
(21-40): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?);
(41-48): (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?); (?).


Front/Bottom Row (seated; teachers at 01-48)

(01-10): Mrs A Cousins (Head's secretary); (?); Gwen (Biology tech); Mrs S Cater (Home Economics); Mr C Cater (Physics); (?); Mrs J Stanley (Art & HE Tech);
(?); Mr DA Browne (History/Economics?); Mr A Clarke-Maxwell (IT);
(11-20): Mr AR Cullingworth (Chemistry); Mr F Blagrove (Maths); Miss Lambert/Cunningham (Chemistry); Mr Powell (Maths); Mrs H Harrison (Physics);
Mrs S Kennedy/McNabb (Languages); Mrs H Hastings (Geography); Mrs R Jones (Music); Mrs J Toms (History); Mr D Thomson (History & Economics);
(21-30): Mrs L Sullivan (Biology); Mrs C Bowater (Biology); Mr R Greenwood (Deputy Head); Mrs MA Lenton (Principal); Mr M Brown (Deputy Head);
Mr DA Rogers (Classics); Mrs M Hughes (Psychology); Mrs E Hurst (English); Mrs S Riches (French & Latin); Mr M Gadjus (Maths);
(31-40): (?); Mr R Johnston (English); (?); Mrs A Brown (Art); Mr John Walsh (Caretaker); Dr D Whitehouse Systems Manager; (?); Mrs J Wardle (Bursar);
Mrs A Hodge (Librarian); (?);
(41-48): Mr N Baylis (PE); Mr S Inger (Physics); Mr P Rieley (Maths); Mr C Wellard (Geography/ Religious Studies); (?); (?); (?); Mrs V Gordon (secretary).